Journey of Hope 2018 Team

Journey of Hope 2018

Orientation

Journey of Hope 2018

Arrival

Journey of Hope 2018

Team Journals

North Route 2018 Itinerary

South Route 2018 Itinerary

TransAmerica Route 2018 Itinerary

Journey of Hope 2018 Roster

NameSchoolRoleRoute
Patrick Carlson  University of Northern ColoradoProject ManagerNorth
Stephen KappUniversity of Texas - San AntonioProject ManagerSouth
Alex SpencerWestern Carolina UniversityProject ManagerTransAm
Kevin BaldwinVirginia TechCrewSouth
Jordan BeckleyOhio State UniversityCrewTransAm
John CullenTruman State UniversityCrewTransAm
William HeidemanMissouri State UniversityCrewNorth
Chad HummelSusquehanna UniversityCrewTransAm
Joshua Hunter  Iona CollegeCrewNorth
Crosbie JarrettTruman State UniversityCrewSouth
Edward KatzState University of New York at GeneseoCrewNorth
Harrison McCoy  Western Illinois UniversityCrewTransAm
Kirk Peterman University of ToledoCrewNorth
Freddy Santiago University of ConnecticutCrewSouth
Sean Szymczak  Ohio State UniversityCrewTransAm
Christopher Tosto  Appalachian State UniversityCrewTransAm
Martin Verendia  Iona CollegeCrewTransAm
Danny Athenour  Texas Christian UniversityCyclistTransAm
Tyler Baumgartner  Purdue UniversityCyclistSouth
Eric BazeDePaul UniversityCyclistTransAm
Andrew Beering  Purdue UniversityCyclistSouth
Christopher Berry  Miami University OhioCyclistTransAm
Ian Brannigan  Colorado State UniversityCyclistSouth
Robert Brooks  Appalachian State UniversityCyclistSouth
Stuart ButtersVirginia TechCyclistSouth
Matthew Byun  Indiana UniversityCyclistSouth
Andy Causey  University of Southern MississippiCyclistNorth
Derek Chen  Oregon State UniversityCyclistSouth
Everett Cobb  California State University Long BeachCyclistSouth
Cooper Colvig  University of Colorado BoulderCyclistNorth
Trevor DavisCalifornia State University Long BeachCyclistNorth
Thomas DeLoache  University of MarylandCyclistNorth
James DieVirginia TechCyclistTransAm
James DohertyVirginia TechCyclistNorth
August DunbarPurdue UniversityCyclistNorth
Colton EganVirginia TechCyclistTransAm
Patrick Farmer  Texas Christian UniversityCyclistTransAm
Jack Fritzke  Arizona State UniversityCyclistTransAm
JP Garcia  University of Colorado BoulderCyclistTransAm
Christopher George  Rochester Institute of TechnologyCyclistSouth
Jonathon Gianakos  Purdue UniversityCyclistTransAm
Jean-Paul Hajjar  Texas Christian UniversityCyclistNorth
John Hearney  Virginia TechCyclistTransAm
Jackson Heigel  Texas Christian UniversityCyclistTransAm
Chad HellanPurdue UniversityCyclistSouth
Matthew Holzborn University of Southern MississippiCyclistNorth
Jonathan HooverUniversity of Southern MississippiCyclistSouth
David Hoskyn  Georgia Institute of TechnologyCyclistTransAm
Ryan Hudgin  UNC CharlotteCyclistNorth
Matthew Hudson University of Alabama at BirminghamCyclistTransAm
Spencer HutchinsUniversity of Colorado BoulderCyclistNorth
Matthew Jarriel  Virginia TechCyclistNorth
Jack Kellison  Purdue UniversityCyclistNorth
Nathan Kenton  University of Colorado BoulderCyclistNorth
Arjun Kumar  University of Alabama at BirminghamCyclistNorth
Tyler Lampard  Colorado State UniversityCyclistTransAm
Jared Levin  Virginia TechCyclistTransAm
Nikolaus Ludwig  Texas Christian UniversityCyclistNorth
Liam Mairena  Virginia TechCyclistSouth
Theodore Martin  Texas Christian UniversityCyclistSouth
Keala Martinson  Texas Christian UniversityCyclistNorth
Franklin Martone  Georgia Institute of TechnologyCyclistTransAm
Joey McClure  California State University Long BeachCyclistSouth
Will Mcgarity  University of North GeorgiaCyclistTransAm
Hasten Mckissick  University of Southern MississippiCyclistTransAm
Ian McNabb  University of WashingtonCyclistSouth
Jake McSweenyUniversity of Colorado BoulderCyclistSouth
Tony Mendoza  Rochester Institute of TechnologyCyclistSouth
Nikolas Merten  University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignCyclistNorth
Nick Meyer  Colorado State UniversityCyclistSouth
Jeffrey Michaud  University of North GeorgiaCyclistNorth
Jonathan Michaud  University of North GeorgiaCyclistTransAm
Skyler Minard  California State University Long BeachCyclistTransAm
Tyler Moore  Texas Christian UniversityCyclistSouth
Nicolas Motta  University of Colorado BoulderCyclistSouth
Ethan Norman  University of North Carolina at CharlotteCyclistNorth
Sungjin Pang  University of WashingtonCyclistSouth
William Parker  Colorado State UniversityCyclistSouth
Hayden Parr  University of Colorado BoulderCyclistSouth
Neil Patel  Georgia Institute of TechnologyCyclistTransAm
Ryan Patout  Purdue UniversityCyclistNorth
Samuel Ragsdale  Purdue UniversityCyclistTransAm
Adam Randolph  Arizona State UniversityCyclistSouth
Rocket Romero  University of Colorado BoulderCyclistTransAm
Benjamin Ross  University of Tennessee - KnoxvilleCyclistNorth
Andrew Sickman  Purdue UniversityCyclistTransAm
 Jacob Siderman  Cal Poly SLOCyclistSouth
Michael Stout  University of North CarolinaCyclistNorth
Daniel Szalecki  Virginia TechCyclistSouth
Mauhaun Taheri  University of Alabama at BirminghamCyclistSouth
Adam Tapp  Virginia TechCyclistSouth
Nicholas Taylor  Bowling Green State UniversityCyclistNorth
Will Thompson  LaGrange CollegeCyclistTransAm
Jack Venuto  University of Colorado BoulderCyclistNorth
Brandon Walker  California State University Long BeachCyclistTransAm
Nikolai Wehse  University of Colorado BoulderCyclistTransAm
Coby Welty  California State University Long BeachCyclistNorth
Colin White  University of Colorado BoulderCyclistTransAm
Zach Wiles  University of CincinnatiCyclistSouth
Jason Wojcik  Virginia TechCyclistNorth

Mail Drops

Attention friends and family! As all three routes of Journey of Hope are making their way across the country, team members may need that little extra push from you in the form of a care package to get them through some hard miles between now and Washington, D.C. Below you’ll find the mail drops for all three Journey of Hope teams. At the end of each address block, please remember to include “Attn: Journey of Hope (Team Member Name)” in order to ensure that your son receives his package. Your mail/packages MUST arrive by the “Arrive by” dates listed below; there will be no forwarding of mail that has arrived after the deadlines. Please contact the The Ability Experience office with any questions!

Mail Drops

Journey of Hope North

Arrive by June 13, 2018

Children’s Museum of Northern Nevada
c/o Lu Olsen
813 N. Carson St.
Carson City, NV 89701
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by June 20, 2018

Christ United Methodist Church
c/o Jean-Marie Shingleton
2375 E 3300 S
Salt Lake City, UT 84109
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by July 1, 2018

KRG Capital Partners
Attn: Sarah Rickenbacker
1800 Larimer Street, Suite 2200
Denver, CO 80202
Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by July 10, 2018

Westwood Church
c/o Connie Wismer
13056 Atwood Avenue
Omaha, NE 68144
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by July 22, 2018

North Suburban YMCA
Kim Nyren
2705 Techny Road
Northbrook, IL 60062
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by July 31, 2018

Cleveland Clinic Children’s Hospital Shaker Campus
c/o Bethany Battershell
2801 Martin Luther King Jr. Drive
Cleveland, OH 44104
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Mail Drops

Journey of Hope South

Arrive by June 19, 2018

Jerry Aldridge
3103 London Bridge Road
Lake Havasu City, AZ 86404
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by June 26, 2018

Saint Anthony’s Indian School
P.O. Box 486 (for US mail/packages)
11 Saint Anthony Dr. (for couriers like UPS)
Zuni, NM 87327
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by July 2, 2018

Tobosa Developmental Services
c/o Rosy Rubio
110 E. Summit Street
Roswell, NM 88203
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by July 12, 2018

Randy Stillinger
1090 Misty Oaks Ln.
Keller, TX 76248
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by July 24, 2018

Hank Barnes
71 Noles Road
Franklin, GA 30217
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by August 1, 2018

The Ability Experience
2015 Ayrsley Town Blvd. Suite 200
Charlotte, NC 28273
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Mail Drops

Journey of Hope TransAm

Arrive by June 17, 2018

BSW, Inc.
c/o Karen Renz
845 S Wyoming, St.
Butte, MT 59701
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by July 1, 2018

KRG Capital Partners
Attn: Sarah Rickenbacker
1800 Larimer Street, Suite 2200
Denver, CO 80202
Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by July 10, 2018

Pratt Parks and Rec Municipal Building
c/o Bruce Pinkall
117 W 3rd St.
Pratt, KS 67124
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by July 27, 2018

Tony Igel
1944 Gainsborough Lane
Cincinnati, OH 45230
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)