Journey of Hope 2024 Team

Orientation & Kickoff Details

Check back for everything you need to know to book travel for your respective Orientation and Kickoff!

Family & Friends Weekend

Family and friends are invited to join the teams in designated cites halfway through through the trip!

Arrival

Join us as Journey of Hope arrives at the US Capitol and we celebrate their accomplishments! Details will be published soon.

TransAmerica Route Itinerary

North Route Itinerary

Journey of Hope Roster

NAMEPOSITIONUNIVERSITYHOMETOWNROUTE
Aaron BamabasProject ManagerGamma (UC-Berkely)Orange County, CaliforniaTransAmerica
Jack LaughlinProject ManagerIota Phi (Loyola-New Orleans)Daytona Beach, FloridaNorth
Zeke AgnewCyclistEta Chi (Texas Christian)Sun Valley, IdahoTransAmerica
Ali AmraniCrew MemberAlpha Tau (Rensselaer Polytechnic)Port Washington, New YorkNorth
Zach BrownCrew MemberAlpha Iota (Auburn)Enterprise, ALTransAmerica
Kyle BakerCyclistTheta Upsilon (Northern Arizona)Huntington Beach, CaliforniaTransAmerica
Jason BaltazarCyclistKappa Mu (California-Merced)Merced, CaliforniaNorth
Samuel BemickeCyclistOmega (Purdue)Cincinnati, OhioTransAmerica
Matthew BeyCyclistEpsilon Beta (Grand Valley State)Plymouth, MichiganNorth
Austin BrownCyclistAlpha Rho (West Virginia)Bethel Park, PennsylvaniaTransAmerica
Nicolas BuonincontroCyclistTheta Upsilon (Northern Arizona)Peoria, ArizonaTransAmerica
Wayne BurgerCyclistTheta Tau (High Point)FairfaxTransAmerica
James CarteCyclistAlpha Rho (West Virginia)Bethel Park, PennsylvaniaTransAmerica
Joseph ColemanCyclistEta Psi (Central Florida)Arlington, VirginiaNorth
Jacob DennisCyclistTheta Upsilon (Northern Arizona)Tucson/Scottsdale, ArizonaNorth
Nick DorisCyclistEpsilon Nu (Cal State-Sacramento)Fresno, CaliforniaNorth
Chase DuMondCyclistAlpha Iota (Auburn)Alpharetta, GeorgiaTransAmerica
Jack DyessCyclistAlpha Sigma (Tennessee)Marietta, GeorgiaTransAmerica
Austin EngCyclistEta Upsilon (Miami)Brookfield, WisconsinTransAmerica
Eli FerrettiCyclistTheta Sigma (Cal State-Long Beach)Fountain Valley, CaliforniaTransAmerica
Turner FridayCyclistAlpha Iota (Auburn)Pensacola, FloridaNorth
Jamal GaryeCyclistEta Psi (Central Florida)Tallahassee, FloridaTransAmerica
Noah GatzCrew MemberAlpha Omega (Oregon)Kalamazoo, MichiganNorth
Tyler GoetzCrew MemberTheta Tau (High Point)Cleveland, OhioNorth
Jesse HungerpillerCyclistAlpha Eta (Samford)Birmingham, AlabamaTransAmerica
Alex JohnsenCyclistTheta Psi (RIT)Rochester, New YorkNorth
Deacon JonesCyclistBeta Gamma (Louisville)Paducah, KentuckyTransAmerica
Owen KibbeCyclistIota Rho (Western Illinois)Naperville, IllinoisNorth
Thomas KulinskiCrew MemberAlpha Sigma (Tennessee)New Lenox, ILNorth
Alec KrommCyclistTau (NC State)Durham, North CarolinaNorth
Sebastian LarrotaCyclistEta Psi (Central Flordia)Pembroke Pines, FloridaTransAmerica
Nate NesbittCrew MemberTheta Psi (RIT)Syracuse, New YorkTransAmerica
Braxten MartinCyclistIota Mu (Arkansas-Fort Smith)CharlestonTransAmerica
Ian MartinesCyclistEta Chi (Texas Christian)Denver, ColoradoNorth
Dean MaxwellCyclistTheta Psi (RIT)Mechanicsburg, PennsylvaniaTransAmerica
Duncan McIntoshCyclistEta Chi (Texas Christian)Evergreen, ColoradoNorth
Tyler MurrayCyclistIota Iota (Cal Poly-Pomona)San Diego, CaliforniaTransAmerica
Max NeffCyclistDelta Lambda (UNC-Charlotte)Raleigh, North CarolinaNorth
Dylan OttaniCyclistEta Gamma (Boulder)Nantucket, MassachusettsTransAmerica
Jackson PowersCrew MemberZeta Alpha (Clemson)Jacksonville, FloridaTransAmerica
Jack PotempaCyclistIota Rho (Western Illinois)Lockport, IllinoisNorth
Kyle RamlowCrew MemberIota Rho (Western Illinois)Lincoln, IllinoisNorth
Matthew ReisCyclistKappa Pi (Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo)Turlock, CaliforniaTransAmerica
Bryan ResuleoCyclistKappa Mu (California-Merced)Oakland, CaliforniaNorth
Bud RileyCyclistEta Chi (Texas Christian)Birmingham, AlabamaNorth
Abel SanchezCyclistTheta Sigma (Cal State-Long Beach)Downey, CaliforniaNorth
Andrew Schutte-JibrilCyclistUpsilon (Illinois Urbana-Champaign)Hickory Hills, IllinoisNorth
Ryan SeabergCyclistEta Gamma (Boulder)Denver, ColoradoNorth
John SerafimCyclistTheta Psi (RIT)Radnor, PennsylvaniaTransAmerica
Ishmael SevillaCyclistTheta Delta (Florida International)Miami, FloridaNorth
Justin SheltsCyclistIota Rho (Western Illinois)Camden, IllinoisNorth
Ilai SirakCyclistEpsilon Nu (Cal State-Sacramento)Be’er ShevaNorth
Cole St. YvesCyclistEpsilon Mu (Bradley)Naperville, IllinoisTransAmerica
Oliver StolarekCyclistTheta Psi (RIT)Queensbury, New YorkNorth
Aakash SunkariCyclistEpsilon Phi (Alabama-Birmingham)North Attleboro, MassachusettsNorth
Connor Van OrdenCyclistXi (Roanoke)Hayes, VirginiaTransAmerica
Tony WallskogCyclistEta Chi (Texas Christian)Mequon, WisconsinTransAmerica
Jack WestCyclistGamma Psi (Augusta)Augusta, GeorgiaTransAmerica
Casey WeirCrew MemberEta Lambda (Brockport)South Glens Falls, NYTransAmerica
Nicholas ZuzzoloCyclistTheta Kappa (Baylor)North
Click below to follow the teams!

SOCIAL MEDIA

TransAmerica Route

North Route

Check out photos from the road!

PHOTOS

The Ability Experience Flickr

Mail Drops

Attention friends and family! As the Journey of Hope routes are making their way across the country, team members may need that little extra push from you in the form of a care package to get them through some hard miles between now and Washington, D.C. Below, you will find the mail drops for the Journey of Hope teams. At the end of each address block, please remember to include “Attn: Journey of Hope (Team Member Name)” in order to ensure that the team member receives his package. Your mail/packages MUST arrive by the “Arrive by” dates listed below; there will be no forwarding of mail that has arrived after the deadlines. Please contact The Ability Experience office with any questions!

Mail Drops

TransAmerica Route

Arrive by June 6th, 2024
c/o Karla Honda
4415 South Cook Street
Spokane, WA 99223
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by June 20th, 2024
St. Thomas Episcopal Church
P.O. Box 735
Dubois, WY 82513
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by June 28th, 2023
MountainGate Capital
Attn: Sarah Rickenbacker
1225 17th Street, Suite 2575
Denver, CO 80202
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by July 7th, 2024
Baxter & Associates, Inc
Attn: Scott Brown
2103 N Collective Lane
Wichita, KS 67206
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by July 16th, 2024
Jay Stuckel
6161 Kerth Road
St. Louis, MO 63128
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by July 21th, 2024

Cindy McBride
3009 Curry Lane
Carmel, IN 46033
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Mail Drops

North Route

Arrive by June 10th, 2024
American Family Insurance Company
c/o Kadee Mason
808 College Pkwy. Ste. 106
Carson City, NV 89706
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by June 17th, 2024
Christ United Methodist Church
2375 E. 3300 S.
Salt Lake City, UT 84109
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by June 28th, 2024
MountainGate Capital
Attn: Sarah Rickenbacker
1225 17th Street, Suite 2575
Denver, CO 80202 Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by July 7th, 2024
Westwood Church
c/o Kara Willems
13056 Atwood Avenue
Omaha, NE 68144
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by July 19th, 2024
North Suburban YMCA
c/o Kim Nyren
2705 Techny Rd.
Northbrook, IL 60062
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)

Arrive by July 26th, 2024
Cleveland Clinic Children’s Hospital for Rehabilitation
JOH c/o Amy Fuhrman
2801 Martin Luther King Jr. Dr.
Cleveland, OH 44104
Attn: Journey of Hope – (Team Member Name)